• Great
    Prices
  • Irish Owned
    Company
  • Low Cost
    Delivery
  • Friendly
    Expert Staff

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security

Important– Please Read Carefully

This privacy policy applies to the websites ("Sites") operated by STAKELUMS HARDWARE LTD T/A STAKELUMS HOME & HARDWARE and its affiliates ("STAKELUMS HARDWARE LTD", "we", "our" and "us") and to the processing of personal information by STAKELUMS HARDWARE LTD as contemplated in this privacy policy. Any reference to "you" or "your" means you, the user.

Stakelums Hardware Ltd. T/A Stakelums Home & Hardware and Stakelums Expert Electrical is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.stakelums.ie (the "Website"), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. These terms will apply regardless of how the Website is accessed and will cover any technologies or devices by which Stakelums Hardware Ltd make the Website available to You. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

Who we are

Stakelums Hardware Ltd is a company registered in Ireland (Company Number 051560) whose registered office is at

Racecourse Retail Park,
Thurles,
Co. Tipperary
E41 H9C7.

Registered VAT number is IE 9 Q 39008B.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and GDPR privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means: 
Email us at websales@stakelums.ie 
Telephone us on +353 504 21900

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal data we collect about you

When you make purchases from Stakelums Hardware Ltd (including purchases made in-store, we may collect the following personal data about you:

·  Your name and age

·  Your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone and e-mail details

·  Where you have registered with us, your user name and password

·  Where you place an order with us, your payment card details

·  Your communication and shopping preferences

·  Your browsing and on-line shopping activities

·  Location information

We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this Website including when you sign up to receive Stakelums Hardware Ltd.

Stakelums Hardware Ltd may collect, store and process your personal data:

·  To make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes

·  To maintain any registered account that you hold with us

·  With your agreement, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you and for customer satisfaction and market research purposes

·  To provide our goods and services to you and for associated purposes, including verifying your identity

·  For research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes

·  For any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes)

We also process your card payment details in order to complete any purchase that you make through this website and, in certain instances, disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you. When you place an order with us, we may offer to retain your payment card details for your convenience to save you having to re-enter these details on a future occasion. However, if you prefer that we do not maintain these details, you can go to 'My Account', click on ‘Edit or delete a credit card’ and delete any card information that we hold about you.

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party.

In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.

Other websites

There may be links from the Sites to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Sites and not to any other websites including any websites linked from any of the Sites. Accessing those third party websites or sources requires you to leave the Sites. We do not control those third party websites or any of the content they contain and you expressly acknowledge and agree that we are in no way responsible or liable for any of those third party websites, including, without limitation, the content, policies, failures, promotions, products, services or actions of those websites and/or any damages, losses, failures or problems caused by, related to or arising from those websites. We encourage you to review all policies, rules, terms and regulations, including the privacy policies, of each website that you visit.

E-mail newsletter preferences and text alerts

We provide you with the ability to control whether or not to receive e-mail newsletters or text message . To unsubscribe from an email newsletter, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email newsletter you have received from Stakelums Hardware Ltd. To stop text alerts, please follow the stop instructions at the bottom of any text alert you have received from Stakelums Hardware Ltd

Personalised banner advertising

If you browse this Website, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other reputable websites. We are committed to providing you with information on products and offers which are relevant to you. Any banner advertisements you receive will relate to products which have been viewed whilst browsing this Website on your computer or other device. This service is provided by Stakelums Hardware Ltd via a reputable third-party specialist provider, through the use of ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other device.

Cookies and tracking software

We use "cookies" and other types of tracking software in order to personalise your visit to our Sites and enhance your experience by gaining a better understanding of your particular interests and customising our pages for you. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server and which is then stored by the browser in a text file. Each time the browser requests a page from the server this message is sent back which enables the user's computer to be identified.

We may use the information provided by cookies to analyse trends, administer the Sites, or for research and marketing purposes to help us better serve you. No information which personally identifies you will be collected through the cookies. If you like, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to turn off all cookies. 

Our Sites require the use of cookies in order to work at their best. If you do not wish these cookies to be used then please note that you may not experience our Sites working to their best effect.

 

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

 Cookies are small data files placed on your computer, mobile or other device when you browse online. They are standard across almost all websites and they do not affect your device. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses this website. We use them to collect information that's used to enhance your experience in our online store. Some of the cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online. Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere. We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users' name, address or other contact details.

What Do Cookies Do

Cookies store information that help you shop online. For example, cookies remember items you placed in your shopping basket – without them, you wouldn't be able to place your order with us. Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website. In addition, cookies let us improve and personalise content displayed to you.

Some cookies (known as session cookies) are removed when you close your browser. Other cookies remain on your computer longer. These cookies (known as persistent cookies) allow us to remember you when you return to shop with us again. Persistent cookies store information in between visits, such as your preferred settings. They help us display relevant information to you based on previous visits.

We are able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behaviour but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies. You can choose not to allow cookies by changing your browser settings. However by doing so you will stop the online store checkout from working. We will never use cookies to store sensitive personal details.

The Cookies We Use

In order to comply with EU legislation, we have listed each of the main categories of cookies below. The cookies in use are:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary to enable the site's basic operation. No prior consent is required for these. These cookies are essential to the operation of our online store. If you disable these cookies, you will not be able to buy items online.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect visitor information such as browser usage, pages visited and error messages received. The data collected by these cookies is anonymous and aggregated. This information is used to help us to diagnose problems and to fix any issues we find. It helps us improve our website for you.

Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies remember choices that you make. These choices could include changing the text size or the language in use on the website. Collecting this data means you won't need to select this information again. We will remember your preferences.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

Online advertising may appear on websites that we are affiliated with. We will use cookies to collect information on the effectiveness of this advertising and to understand browsing behaviour based on this advertising. The data contained by these cookies will not contain any personal information. Targeting or advertising cookies will allow us to understand the shopping habits of our customers and to understand how advertising campaigns work for us so that we can make our advertising campaigns more relevant to you.

Third party cookies

Some of our business partners may set cookies on our website.

Managing Cookies

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:

For Google Chrome

o   Go to "Tools" menu and click "Options"

o   Click on "Under the Hood"

o   Select "Cookie Setting" and select "Block all Cookies"

For Microsoft Internet Explorer

o   Choose the menu "Tools" then "Internet Options"

o   Click on the "Privacy" tab

o   Select the appropriate setting

For Mozilla Firefox

o   Choose the menu "Tools" then "Options"

o   Click on the icon "Privacy"

o   Find the menu "Cookie" and select the relevant options

For Opera

o   Choose the menu "Files" then "Preferences"

o   In "Privacy" select the relevant options

For Mobile Devices

o   Information on managing cookies in iOS (Apple iPhone, iPad, iPod Touch)

o   Information on managing cookies for Android devices (Samsung, Nokia, etc.)

o   Information on managing cookies on Windows Phone

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on this site. If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.

Want to find out more about cookies?

We hope that you found our information useful. For additional information on cookies and what your choices are please visit either www.youronlinechoices.eu or www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/.

 

Targeted updates and marketing

If you have agreed that we can contact you for marketing purposes we may send you emails and other communications relating to products and services which we think will be of interest and relevance to you as an individual. We do this by monitoring the browsing and on-line shopping habits of customers and providing them with information on products they have viewed and related products.

Spoof/false e-mails

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email or text . If you receive an email or text claiming to be from Stakelums Hardware Ltd asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

·  The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time (aside from the reasonable costs of reproducing the data we will not charge you for providing this information to you and to receive a response within 30 days)

·  The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge

·  The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you

·  The right to have any personal data we hold about you erased or blocked within 40 days of the receipt of such a request from you

·  The right to request us to cease processing your personal data where such processing is likely to cause substantial distress or damage

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details specified above. However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we have sent to you. If you wish to stop text alerts, please follow the stop instructions at the bottom of any recent text alert you have received from Stakelums Hardware Ltd.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 7 years.

Updates to this policy

Our privacy policy was last amended in May 2018. Please check this page regularly to find out about updates to the policy.

Secure Payments by SagePay

Delivery Information